GBICs are the most price effective way to adapt your system to the newest communication networks with 1GBPS data transfer rate.

Santa Clara, CA-11/24/2009-Memory Ten proudly announce the availability for its new Avaya 108659228 1000BASE-SX GBIC Wavelength 850nm 550m MMF 3rd Party Transceiver Module (p/n 108659228).

108659228-MT: Features and Specifications

Avaya's Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable device that allows a fiber optic system to interface with a Gigabit Ethernet port. GBICs are the most price effective way to adapt your system to the newest communication networks.

o Form Factor: Plug-in module
o Device Type: Transceiver module
o Connectivity Technology: Wired
o Interface (Bus) Type: GBIC
o Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX
o Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
o Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
o Max Transfer Distance: 550m
o Wavelength: 850-nm
o Fiber/Cable Type: Multi-Mode Fiber(MMF)
o Interfaces: 1 x network - Ethernet 1000Base-SX - SC - 2
o Compatible Slots: 1 x GBIC

For more information about the product you can visit http://www.memoryx.net/avaya.html

MemoryTen also offer a selection of specific products like computer memory, flash memory and any other type of memory upgrade. It also provides 2 easy ways to check memory without any hassle.

About Memory Ten Inc.

MemoryTen Inc. is a private company incorporated in the state of California. The company was established in the year 1995. It has specialization in memory for Sun, Apple, and other proprietary machines. Our sales and manufacturing facility is located in Santa Clara, CA. We have enthusiastic staff to provide custom designs for any memory module requirement. We manufactured and supplied memory for Corporate, Government, Industrial, School and Individual computer needs. We guarantee 100% compatible ram memory upgrades for more than 50,000 different PC computers, notebooks, laptops, servers, digital cameras and electronic devices. You can view the details about the products and services at http://www.memoryx.net/

Contact: Kenneth Olsen, (866) 636 6799, kolsen@memoryx.com

###

Company Name: Memory Ten
Company Address: 2800 Bowers Ave, Santa Clara, CA 95051
Contact Details: kolsen@memoryx.com